Press Programme

Monday, November 26, 2018

From 08.00     Press registration: Main Entrance, Hamburg Chamber of Commerce, Adolphsplatz 1

09.00-09.30     Official opening of the conference (Live broadcasting in press workroom)
Welcome addresses (Live broadcasting in press workroom)
•    Tobias Bergmann, President, Hamburg Chamber of Commerce, Germany
•    Dr. Peter Tschentscher, First Mayor and President of the Senate of the Free and Hanseatic City of Hamburg, Germany

Opening speeches (Live broadcasting in press workroom)    
•    Li Yizhong, Chairman, China Federation of Industrial Economics (CFIE), P.R. China
•    Gerhard Schröder, Former Chancellor of the Federal Republic of Germany, Honorary Chairman of the "Hamburg Summit: China meets Europe"

09.30-10.45    Keynote speeches “The new Silk Road” (Live broadcasting in press workroom)
•    Helga Schmid, Secretary General, European External Action Service (EEAS) “EU-China policy and the EU’s answer to the Belt and Road Initiative”
•    Victor Chu, Chairman and CEO, First Eastern Investment Group, Hong Kong “Investment along the New Silk Road”
•    Angela Titzrath, CEO, HHLA, Germany “The New Silk Road from the German perspective

China-Europe Friendship Award Ceremony (Live broadcasting in press workroom)

10.45-11.15 Contact break (Börsensaal)

11.15-12.15    Panel: China’s changing economic landscape – defining new drivers of growth (Live broadcasting in press workroom)
•    Victor Chu, Chairman and CEO, First Eastern Investment Group, Hong Kong
•    Pui Shan Lee, Managing Director, Kekst CNC, P.R. China
•    Ling Yiqun, Senior Vice President, China Petrochemical Corporation (Sinopec Group), P.R. China
•    Kurt Sievers, President, NXP Semiconductors N.V., Germany
•    Nathalie Errard, Senior Vice President, Head of Europe and NATO Affairs, Airbus Group, Belgium
•    Moderator: Dr. Margot Schüller, China expert at the GIGA Institute of Asian Studies, Germany

12.30-13.30    Exclusive interview with Kurt Sievers, President NXP Semiconductors, and (Präses-Zimmer; please register: michaela.oelschlaeger@hk24.de)

12.15-13.30 Lunch break (Börsensaal)

13.30-14.30    Two parallel sessions:
Panel A: Trade relations between China, Europe and the US – how to rebalance and strengthen global trade ties (Live broadcasting in press workroom)
•    Lu Weiding, Chairman of the board, CEO, Wanxiang Group, P.R. China
•    Yu Zenggang, Executive Vice President, China COSCO Shipping Corporation Ltd., P.R. China
•    Dr. Angela Stanzel, Senior Policy Fellow and editor of China Analysis, European Council on Foreign Relations, Germany
•    Denis Redonnet, Director for "WTO, Legal Affairs and Trade in Goods", Directorate General for Trade in the European Commission, Belgium
•    Peter Helis, Vice Chairman, South China Chapter board, European Union Chamber of Commerce in China (EUCCC), P.R. China
•    Moderator: Prof. Dr. Henning Vöpel, Director and CEO, Hamburg Institute of International Economics (HWWI)

Panel B: Pathways to a green future – the rise of sustainable solutions for China’s and Europe’s economies (Plenarsaal)
•    Liu Guangying, Executive Vice President, State Grid Corporation of China, P.R. China
•    Robert Schoellhammer, Representative, Europe, Asian Development Bank, Germany
•    Prof. Dr. Michael Mainelli, Co-Founder and Executive Chairman, Z/Yen Group, United Kingdom
•    Moderator: Dr. Sabine Stricker-Kellerer, Member of the German-Chinese Dialogue Forum, Germany

14.30-15.00    Exclusive Interview with Ragnar Kruse, Chief Executive Officer & Co-Founder, Smaato, Germany (Präses-Zimmer; please register: michaela.oelschlaeger@hk24.de) (Topic: China in – China out)

14.30-15.00 Contact break (Börsensaal)

15.00-16.00     Two parallel sessions:
Panel A: China’s „Belt and Road Initiative“– opportunities and challenges for Sino-European economic relations (Live broadcasting in press workroom)
•    Zhu Lianyu, Chairman of the board, Shanghai Zhenhua Heavy Industries Co., Ltd (ZPMC), P.R. China
•    Thomas P. Lamnidis, Senior Partner and Vice-President, KLC Law Firm, Greece
•    Dins Merirands, Deputy State Secretary, Ministry of Transportation of the Republic of Latvia
•    Jens Meier, CEO, Hamburg Port Authority AöR, Germany
•    Gunnar Wiegand, Managing Director for Asia and the Pacific, European External Action Service (EEAS), Belgium
•    Moderator: Prof. Dr. Eberhard Sandschneider, Freie Universität Berlin, Germany

16.00 - 17.00 Exclusive Interview with Olaf Rotax, Managing Director & Co-Founder, dgroup – part of
Accenture Consulting, Germany (Präses-Zimmer; please register: michaela.oelschlaeger@hk24.de) (Topic: China in – China out)


Panel B: The future of mobility – innovative concepts to move China and Europe forward (Plenarsaal)
•    N.N. Daimler, P.R. China
•    Hu Yong, Assistant General Manager & Director of Strategy Management and Business Planning Department, FAW (First Automotive Works) Group Co. Ltd., P.R. China
•    Simon Hou, Co-Founder and COO, XCharge, P.R. China
•    Corinne Abele, Head of Foreign Trade Information Bureau, Germany Trade and Invest (GTAI), P.R. China
•    Henrik Isaksen, Founder and CEO, Green Mobility A/S, Denmark
•    Moderator: Bernhard Bartsch, Senior Expert, Program ‘Germany and Asia’, Bertelsmann Stiftung, Germany

16.00-16.30 Contact break (Börsensaal)

16.30-17.30    Panel: EU-China investment cooperation – from record flows to reciprocity? (Live broadcasting in press workroom)
•    Sun Yi, Head of China Business Services Germany, Switzerland and Austria; Partner, Transaction Advisory Services, EY, Germany
•    Zhou Yubo, Chairman, China Reform Holdings Corporation Ltd., P.R. China
•    Reinhard Bütikofer, MEP, European Parliament, Belgium
•    Wang Jimin, Assistant to General Manager, Ningbo Jifeng Auto Parts Co., Ltd., P.R. China
•    Dr. Mikko Huotari, Deputy Director, Mercator Institute for China Studies (MERICS), Germany
•    Moderator: Knut Engelmann, Partner, Kekst CNC, Germany

17.30-18.15    One – on – one: EU at a crossroads – consequences for world partners and international business (Live broadcasting in press workroom)
•    Moderator: Knut Engelmann, Partner, Kekst CNC, Germany

Tuesday, November 27, 2018

From 7.30     Press registration: Entrance B, Hamburg Chamber of Commerce, Adolphsplatz 1 – left of main entrance

08.30-09.30    China-Europe Sustainability Award Ceremony (Live broadcasting in press workroom)

                           Keynotes speeches (Live broadcasting in press workroom)
                           •    Prof. Dr. h.c. Wolfgang Ischinger, Chairman of the Munich Security Conference, Germany

09.30-10.30    Panel: China’s digital consumers – understanding the preferences of Chinese online shoppers (Live broadcasting in press workroom)
•    Ragnar Kruse, Chief Executive Officer & Co-Founder, Smaato, Germany
•    Dr. Liao Jianwen, Chief Strategy Officer, JD.com, P.R. China
•    Dr. Huang Dinglong, Co-Founder and CEO, Malong Technologies, Co. Ltd., P.R. China
•    Moderator: Olaf Rotax, Managing Director & Co-Founder, dgroup – part of Accenture Consulting, Germany

10.00-11.00    Side event “Update Made in China 2025” by MERICS (Plenarsaal)

10.30-11.00 Contact break (Börsensaal)

11.00-12.00    Panel: Digital upgrade in manufacturing – on the track to “Made in China 2025” and “Industrie 4.0” (Live broadcasting in press workroom)
•    N.N., Daimler Greater China Ltd., P.R. China
•    Wang Yongzhi, CIO, CRRC Corporation Limited (CRRC), P.R. China
•    N.N. SAP, Germany
•    Li Zheng, President, NXP Semiconductors, P.R. China
•    N.N. Huawei, Germany
•    Toni Cheng, General Manager of DACH & CEE Region, Alibaba Cloud, Germany
•    Zhao Mengda, Chief Strategy Investment Officer (CSIO), Tuya Smart, P.R. China
•    Moderator: Frank Riemensperger, Chairman, Accenture Germany

12.15    Signing of the Golden Book of the Hamburg Chamber of Commerce (Effektensaal; photo opportunities)
•    Liu He, Vice Premier of the State Council of the People’s Republic of China
•    N.N., Federal Minister of the Federal Republic of Germany
•    Margrethe Vestager, Commissioner for Competition, European Commission

12.30    Closing Lunch (Live broadcasting in press workroom; photo opportunities from Commerzsaal gallery on the first floor)

Welcome addresses (Live broadcasting in press workroom)
•    Tobias Bergmann, President, Hamburg Chamber of Commerce, Germany
•    Dr. Peter Tschentscher, First Mayor and President of the Senate of the Free and Hanseatic City of Hamburg, Germany
•    Keynote speech by Margrethe Vestager, Commissioner for Competition, European Commission
•    Keynote speech, N.N., Federal Minister of the Federal Republic of Germany
•    Keynote speech by Liu He, Vice-Premier of the State Council of the People’s Republic of China

Closing remarks (Live broadcasting in press workroom)
•    Robert Lorenz-Meyer, Deputy Conference Chairman, Germany

14.30-15.15    Exclusive Interview with Frank Riemensperger, Senior Managing Director, Geographic Unit Lead Germany, Switzerland, Austria, Accenture GmbH, Germany (Präses-Zimmer; ; please register: michaela.oelschlaeger@hk24.de) (Topics: Industrie 4.0; AI)

Print this page
Guests of honour 2018

Liu He, Vice-Premier of the People’s Republic of China

Guests of honour 2018

Margrethe Vestager, Commissioner for Competition of the European Commission

Receive invitation

Please click on the following button to receive an invitation for the "Hamburg Summit" 2018.

Receive invitation

Stay up to date!

Receive information about the "Hamburg Summit" 2018 and subscribe for our newsletter!

Subscribe

Follow us
Contact

You have further questions? Then please contact us:

Michael Konow
Head of International Projects and Partnerships

+ 49 / 40 / 36 138 287

info@hamburg-summit.com

Cookies make it easier for us to provide you with our services. With the usage of our services you permit us to use cookies.
More information